home - common name index - scientific name index - key - database
Fungi–scientific names

note: more images and descriptions will be added as they are done

Aecidium campanulastre Wils.
Aecidium campanulastri Wils.
Agaricus arvensis Schaeff.
Agaricus placomyces Peck
Agaricus silvaticus Schaeff.
Agaricus silvicola (Vittad.) Peck
Agaricus subrufescens Peck
Agrocybe dura (Bolton) Singer
Agrocybe erebia (Fr.) Köhner:Singer
Aleuria aurantia (Pers.) Fuckel
Aleurodiscus oakesii (Berk. & Curt.) Pat.
Amanita bisporigera Atk.
Amanita brunnescens Atk.
Amanita citrina (Schaeff.) Pers.
Amanita flavoconia Atk.
Amanita gemmata (Fr.) Gillet
Amanita muscaria f. guessowii (Ves.) Nev. and Poum
Amanita pantherina v. multisquamosa (Pk.) Jenkins
Amanita pantherina v. velatipes (Atk.) Jenkins
Amanita rubescens Pers.
Amanita rubescens v. alba Coker
Amanita vaginata (Bull.) Lam.
Amanita verna (Bull.) Lam.
Amanita virosa (Fries) Bertill.
Anthracobia melaloma (Alb. & Schw.: Fr.) Boud.
Anthracoidea caricis (Pers.:Pers.) Bref.
Antrodiella semisupina (Berk. & Curt.) Ryv.
Apiosporina morbosa (Schw.:Fr.) Arx
Arachnion album Schw.
Arcyria nutans (Bull.) Grev
Armillaria gallica Marxm. & Romagn.
Armillaria mellea (Vahl.: Fr.) P. Kumm.
Ascobolus carbonarius Karst.
Ascobolus stercorarius (Bull.) Schroet.
Ascobolus viridis Currey
Ascocoryne cylichnium (Tul.) Korf
Asterophora lycoperdoides (Bull.) Ditmar:S.F. Gray
Astraeus hygrometricus (Pers.) Morgan
Auricularia auricula (Hook.) Underw.
Auriscalpium vulgare S.F. Gray
Balsamia platyspora Berk.
Bisporella citrina (Batsch.:Fr.) Korf & Carp.
Bjerkandera adusta (Willd.:Fr.) Karst.
Bolbitius reticulatus (Pers.) Ricken
Bolbitius vitellinus (Pers.) Fr.
Boletus bicolor Pk.
Boletus campestris Smith and Thiers
Boletus carminipes A.H. Sm. & Thiers
Boletus edulis Bull.:Fr.
Boletus fraternus Pk.
Boletus luridiformis Rost.
Boletus luridus Schaeff.
Boletus pulverulentus Opatowski
Calocera cornea (Batsch) Fr.
Calvatia craniiformis (Schw.) Fr.
Calvatia fragilis (Vitt.) Morgan
Calvatia gigantea (Batsch.) Lloyd
Camarops petersii (Berk. & Curt.) Nannf.
Cantharellus cinnabarinus (Schw.) Schwein.
Catinella olivacea (Batsch : Pers.) Boud.
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa (Muell.)Macbr.
Cerotelium dicentrae Mains & Anderson
Cerrena unicolor (Bull.:Fr.) Murr.
Chlorencoelia versiformis (Pers.) Dixon
Chlorophyllum molybdites (Meyer) Massee
Choiromyces meandriformis Vitt.
Clavaria vermicularis Fr.
Clavariadelphus pistillaris (L.:Fr.) Donk
Clavicorona pyxidata (Pers.) Doty
Clavulina cinerea (Bull.) J. Schröt.
Clavulinopsis corniculata (Schaeff.) Corner
Clitocybe odora (Bull.: Fr.) Kummer
Clitocybe robusta Pk.
Clitocybe subconnexa Murrill
Clitopilus prunulus (Scop.) Kummer
Collybia cookei (Bres.) J. D. Arnold
Collybia spongiosa (Berk. & Curt.) Singer
Collybia subnuda (Ellis:Pk.) Gilliam
Coltricia cinnamomea (Jacq.) Murr.
Coprinellus micaceus (Bull.)Vilg. Hopple &Johnson
Coprinellus micaceus (Bull.)Vilg.,Hopple,&Johnson
Coprinellus radians (Desm.)Vilg. Hopple & Johnson
Coprinellus radians (Desm.)Vilg.,Hopple, & Johnson
Coprinopsis atramentaria (Bull.)Redhd. Vilg. Monc.
Coprinopsis atramentaria (Bull.)Redhd.,Vilg.,Monc.
Coprinopsis lagopides (Karst.) Redhd. Vilg. Monc.
Coprinopsis lagopides (Karst.) Redhd.,Vilg., Monc.
Coprinopsis lagopus (Fr.) Redhead. Vilgalys. Monc.
Coprinopsis lagopus (Fr.) Redhead.,Vilgalys.,Monc.
Coprinopsis radiata (Bolton) Redhead Vilg. Monc.
Coprinopsis radiata (Bolton) Redhead, Vilg., Monc.
Coprinopsis variegata (Pk.) Redhead Vilg. Monc.
Coprinopsis variegata (Pk.) Redhead, Vilg., Monc.
Coprinus atramentarius (Bull.: Fr.) Fr.
Coprinus comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers.
Coprinus lagopus (Fr.) Fr.
Coprinus micaceus (Bull.: Fr.) Fr.
Coprinus radians (Desm.) Fr.
Coprinus radiatus (Bolt. Ex. Fr.) S.F. Gray
Coprinus variegatus Pk.
Cordyceps fracta Mains
Cordyceps militaris (Linn.) Link
Cordyceps ophioglossoides (Ehrhart ex Fries) Link
Cordyceps stylophora Berk. & Broome
Cordyceps variabilis Petch
Cortinarius atkinsonianus Kauffman
Cortinarius cinnabarinus Fries
Cortinarius flavifolius Peck
Cortinarius rubripes Kauff.
Cortinarius squamulosus Pk.
Cotylidia diaphana (Schwein.) Lentz.
Craterellus cornucopioides (L.) Pers.
Crepidotus crocophyllus (Berk.) Sacc.
Crepidotus hygrophanus Murr.
Crepidotus kauffmanii Hesler & Smith
Crepidotus malachius (Berk. & Curt.) Sacc.
Crepidotus mollis (Schaeff.) Staude
Crepidotus nephrodes (Berk. & Curt.) Sacc.
Crepidotus sublatifolius Hesler & Smith
Crinipellis scabella (Alb. & Schwein.) Murrill
Crinipellis zonata (Peck) Sacc.
Crucibulum laeve (Huds.:Rehlan) Kambly & Lee
Cryptoporus volvatus (Peck) Shear
Cyathus stercorius (Schw.) deToni
Cyathus striatus (Huds.) Willd.
Cystolepiota bucknallii (Berk. & Br.) Sing. & Cl.
Cystolepiota pusillomyces (Peck) Redhead
Cystolepiota seminuda (Lasch) Bon
Dacrymyces capitatus Schwein
Dacryopinax elegans (Berk. & Curt.) Martin
Dacryopinax spathularia (Schw.) Martin
Daedaleopsis confragosa (Bolton) J. Schröt.
Daldinia concentrica
Disciotis venosa (Pers.) Arnould
Ductifera pululahuana (Pat.) Donk
Dumontinia tuberosa (Bull.) Kohn
Elaphomyces appalachiensis Linder
Elaphomyces variegatus Vitt.
Endogone flammicorona Trappe & Gerdemann
Entoloma abortivum (Berk. & Curt.) Donk
Entonaema liquescens Möller
Ephelis borealis Ellis & Everh.
Erysiphe betae (Vanha) Weltzien
Exidia glandulosa (Bull.) Fr.
Exidia nucleata (Schw.) Burt
Exidia recisa (Ditmar) Fr.
Flammulina velutipes (Wm. Curtis: Fr.) Sing.
Fuligo septica (L.) Wiggers
Galerina autumnalis (Peck) Smith & Singer
Galiella rufa (Schw.) Nannf. & Korf
Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.:S.F. Gray) Pat.
Gastrocybe lateritia Watling
Geastrum rufescens Pers.
Geastrum saccatum Fr.
Geastrum triplex Junghuhn
Geoglossum nigritum (Fr.) Cooke
Gloeoporus dichrous (Fr.) Bres.
Glomus macrocarpum Tul. & C. Tul.
Glomus melanosporum Gerdemann & Trappe
Grifola frondosa (Dickson: Fr.) SF Gray
Gymnoconia nitens (Schwein.) F. Kern & Thurst.
Gymnopus dryophilus (Bull.: Fr.) Murrill
Gymnopus spongiosus (Berk. & Curt.) Halling
Gymnopus subnudus (Ellis:Pk.) Halling
Gymnosporangium clavariiforme (Jacq.) DC.
Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae Schw.
Gyrodon merulioides (Schw.) Sing.
Gyromitra brunnea Underw.
Gyromitra caroliniana (Bosc:Fr.) Fr.
Gyroporus castaneus (Bull.:Fr.) Quél.
Gyroporus purpurinus (Snell) Singer
Hapalopilus nidulans (Fr.) P. Karst.
Heliocybe sulcata (Berk.) Redhead & Ginns
Helvella acetabulum (L. ex St. Amans) Quél.
Helvella atra Koenig
Helvella crispa (Scop.) Fr.
Helvella dissingii Korf
Helvella elastica Bull.
Helvella lactea Boud.
Helvella latispora Boud.
Helvella queletii Bres.
Hemimycena cucullata (Pers.) Singer
Hericium coralloides (Scop.) Pers.
Hohenbuehelia angustata (Berk.) Singer
Hohenbuehelia atrocoerulea (Fr.) Singer
Hohenbuehelia mastrucata (Fr.) Singer
Holwaya gigantea (Peck) Durand
Humaria hemisphaerica (Wiggers) Fuckel
Hyalopsora polypodii (Pers.) Magn.
Hydnellum spongiosipes (Pk.) Pouzar
Hydropus scabripes (Murrill) Singer
Hygrocybe conica (Scop.) Kumm.
Hygrocybe psittacina (Schaeff.) Kummer
Hygrophorus flavodiscus Frost
Hygrophorus russula (Fr.) Quél.
Hygrophorus subsalmonius Sm. & Hesler
Hymenoscyphus fructigenus (Bull.) Fr.
Hypocrea gelatinosa (Tode:Fr.) Fr.
Hypocrea latizonata Peck : Ellis & Everh.
Hypocrea sulphurea (Schwein.) Sacc.
Hypomyces hyalinus (Schw.: Fr.) L-R Tulasne
Hypomyces lactifluorum (Schw.: Fr.) Tul.
Hypomyces luteovirens (Fr.:Fr.) Tul. and C. Tul
Hypomyces tulasneanus Plowr.
Hypsizygus ulmarius (Bull.) Redhead
Hysterangium strobilus Zeller & Dodge
Inocybe adaequata (Britzelm.) Sacc.
Inocybe asterospora Quél.
Inocybe cincinnata (Fr.) Quél.
Inocybe fraudans (Britz.) Sacc.
Inocybe geophylla (Pers.) Kummer
Inocybe lanatodisca Kauff.
Inocybe rimosa (Bull.) Kummer
Inocybe terrigena (Fr.) Kühner
Inonotus glomeratus (Peck) Murr.
Iodophanus carneus (Pers.) Korf
Irpex lacteus (Fr.) Fr
Isaria
Ischnoderma resinosum (Schrad.:Fr.) Karst.
Jafnea semitosta (Berk. & Curt. Apud. Berk.) Korf
Karschia bloxami (Berk. & Phillips) Sacc.
Laboulbenia variabilis Thaxter
Laccaria amethystina Cooke
Laccaria laccata (Scop.) Fr.
Laccaria ochropurpurea (Berk.) Peck
Lachnum capitatum (Peck) Svrcek
Lachnum virgineum (Batsch) Karst
Lacrymaria lacrymabunda (Bull.) Pat.
Lactarius alnicola v pitkinesis Hesler and Smith
Lactarius argillaceifolius Hesler & Smith
Lactarius chelidonium Peck
Lactarius indigo (Schw.) Fr.
Lactarius piperatus (Fr.) SF Gray
Lactarius psammicola f. glaber Hesler & Smith
Lactarius psammicola f. psammicola A.H. Smith
Lactarius volemus (Fr.:Fr.) Fr.
Laetiporus cincinnatus (Morg.) Burd. Banik Volk
Laetiporus cincinnatus (Morg.) Burd.,Banik,Volk
Laetiporus sp.
Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.:Fr.) Murr.
Lamprospora haematostigma (Hedw.) Seaver
Lasiosphaeria hirsuta (Fr.) Ces. & De Not.
Lasiosphaeria ovina (Pers.) Ces. & De Not.
Leccinum insigne AH Sm., Thiers & Watling
Leccinum pseudoscabrum (Kallenb.) Sutara
Lentinellus castoreus (Fr.) Kühner & Maire
Lentinellus ursinus (Fr.) Kühner
Lentinus strigosus (Schweinitz) Fries
Lentinus tigrinus (Bull.: Fr.) Fr.
Lenzites elegans (Spreng.) Pat.
Lepiota aspera (Pers.) Quél.
Lepiota asperula G.F. Atk.
Lepiota caerulescens Pk.
Lepiota cristata (Bolton) Kummer
Lepiota rubrotincta Pk.
Lepista nuda (Bull.) Cooke
Leucoagaricus naucinus (Fr.) Sing.
Leucocoprinus cepistipes (Sow.) Pat.
Leucogaster rubescens Zeller & Dodge
Lycogala epidendrum (Buxb.: L.) Fr.
Lycoperdon curtisii Berk.
Lycoperdon perlatum Pers.
Lycoperdon pulcherrimum Berk. & Curt.
Lycoperdon pyriforme Schaeff.
Lycoperdon spadiceum Schaeff.
Macrolepiota rachodes
Marasmius cohaerens (Alb. & Sch.) Cke & Quél.
Marasmius delectans Morgan
Marasmius oreades (Bolton) Fr.
Marasmius rotula (Scopoli:Fries) Fries
Marasmius sullivantii Montagne
Mattirolomyces tiffanyae Healy
Megacollybia platyphylla (Pers.) Kotl. & Pouzar
Melanogaster broomeanus Berk.
Melanophyllum echinatum (Roth) Singer
Melastiza chateri (W.G. Smith) Boud.
Merulius incarnatus Schw.
Merulius tremellosus Schrad.
Microsphaera penicillata (Wallr.:Fr.) Lev.
Microstoma floccosa (Schw.) Raitvir
Microstoma floccosum (Schw.) Raitviir
Miladina lecithina (Cooke) Svrcek
Mitrophora semilibera (DC.) Lev.
Mollisia cinerea (Batsch) Karst.
Morchella deliciosa Fr.: Fr.
Morchella esculenta (L.) Pers.
Mutinus caninus (Huds.) Fr.
Mutinus elegans (Mont.) Fisch.
Mycena acicula (Schaeff.) Kumm.
Mycena algeriensis R. Maire
Mycena filopes (Bull.) P. Kummer
Mycena haematopus (Pers.: Fr.) Kummer
Mycena hiemalis (Osbeck) Quél.
Mycena inclinata (Fr.) Quél.
Mycena leaiana (Berk.) Sacc.
Mycena luteopallens Peck
Mycena macrocystidiata Singer
Mycena niveipes Murrill
Mycena olida Bres. var. americana Smith
Mycena parabolica (Fr.) Quél.
Mycena roseipallens Murrill
Mycena rutilantiformis Murrill
Mycena subcaerulea Peck
Mycenastrum corium (Guers.) Desv.
Nectria peziza (Tode:Fr.) Fr.
Nectriopsis tremellicola (Ellis & Everh.) W. Gams
Neolentinus lepideus (Fr.) Redhead & Ginns
Octaviania asterosperma var. potteri Sing. & Sm.
Octaviania nigrescens (Zeller) Singer & Smith
Omphalina epichysium (Pers.) Quél.
Omphalina ericetorum (Bull.) Lange
Omphalotus illudens (Schw.) Bresinsky & Besl
Orbilia sarraziniana Boud.
Otidea alutacea (Pers.) Massee
Pachyella babingtonii (Berk. & Br.) Boud.
Pachyella clypeata (Schw.) Le Gal
Panellus stipticus (Bulliard:Fries) Karsten
Paragyrodon sphaerosporus (Pk.) Singer
Parasola plicatilis (Curtis) Redhead Vilg. Hopple
Parasola plicatilis (Curtis),Redhead,Vilg.,Hopple
Peniophora rufa (Fr.) Boidin.
Peziza badioconfusa Korf
Peziza repanda Persoon
Peziza succosa Berk.
Phaeocalicium polyporaeum (Nyl.) Tibell
Phallogaster saccatus Morg.
Phallus hadriani Vent.
Phallus ravenelii Berk & Curt.
Phallus rubicundus (Bosc.) Fr.
Phellinus everhartii (Ell. & Gall.) A. Ames
Phellinus gilvus (Schw.) Pat.
Phleogena faginea (Fr.) Link
Pholiota aurivella (Fr.) Kummer
Pholiota destruens (Brond.) Gill.
Pholiota multifolia (Pk.) Smith & Hesler
Pholiota polychroa (Berk.) Smith & Brodie
Pholiota tuberculosa (Schaeff.) P. Kumm.
Phylloporus leucomycelinus (Sing. & Ivory) Sing.
Physalacria inflata (Schwein. ex Fr.) Pk.
Physoderma pluriannulatum (Berk. & Curt.) Karling
Pileolaria brevipes Berk. & Rav.
Pilobolus crystallinus (F.H. Wigg.) Tode
Piptoporus betulinus (Bull.: Fr.) Karst.
Pleurotus dryinus (Pers.) Kumm.
Pleurotus ostreatus (Jacq.: Fr.) Kummer
Plicaturopsis crispa (Pers.) Reid
Pluteus admirabilis (Pk.) Pk.
Pluteus aurantiorugosus (Trog.) Sacc.
Pluteus cervinus (Schaef.:Fries) Kummer
Pluteus chrysophaeus (Schaeff.) Quél.
Pluteus granularis Pk.
Pluteus petasatus (Fr.) Gill.
Pluteus podospileus Sacc. & Cub.
Pluteus romellii (Britz.) Lapl.
Pluteus salicinus (Pers.) Kummer
Pluteus thomsonii (Berk. & Br.) Dennis
Podostroma alutaceum (Pers.) G.F. Atk.
Polycephalomyces tomentosus (Schrad.) Seifert
Polyporus alveolaris (DC.: Fr.) Bond. & Sing.
Polyporus arcularius Batsch: Fr.
Polyporus badius (Pers.: SF Gray) Schw.
Polyporus brumalis Pers.: Fr.
Polyporus radicatus (Schw.) Fr.
Polyporus squamosus Huds.: Fr.
Polyporus varius (Pers.) Fr.
Poronidulus conchifer (Schwein.) Murrill
Psathyrella candolleana (Fr.) Maire
Psathyrella echiniceps (G.F. Atk.) A.H. Smith
Pseudoboletus parasiticus (Bull.) Šutara
Pseudogymnoascus roseus Raillo
Psilopezia nummularia Berk.
Puccinia andropogonis Schwein.
Puccinia andropogonis v pustulata (Curt.) Arth.
Puccinia andropogonis var. xanthoxyli (Pk.) Arth.
Puccinia anemones-virginianae Schwein.
Puccinia caricina DC.
Puccinia circaeae Pers.
Puccinia coronata Corda
Puccinia cryptotaeniae Peck
Puccinia hydrophylli Pk. & Clint.
Puccinia mariae-wilsoniae Clint.
Puccinia pimpinellae (Strauss) Link
Puccinia podophylli Schwein.
Puccinia polygoni-amphibii Pers.
Puccinia recondita Dietel & Holw.
Puccinia sparganioidis Ell. & Barth.
Puccinia violae (Schum.) DC.
Pulvinula convexella P. Karst.) Pfister
Ramaria aurea (Schaeff.) Quél.
Ramaria botrytis (Pers.) Ricken
Ramaria stricta (Pers.) Quél.
Resinomycena rhododendri (Pk.) Redhead & Singer
Resupinatus applicatus (Batsch) SF Gray
Rhizomarasmius pyrrhocephalus (Berk.) Petersen
Rhizopogon rubescens (Tul.) Tul.
Rhodotus palmatus (Bull.: Fr.) Maire
Rhytisma americanum Hudler & Banik
Russula variata Banning
Russula virescens (Schaeff.) Fr.
Sarcoscypha dudleyi (Peck) Baral
Sarcoscypha occidentalis (Schwein.) Cooke
Scabropezia scabrosa (Cooke) Dissing & Pfister
Schizophyllum commune Fr.
Scleroderma areolatum Ehrenb.
Scleroderma cepa Pers.
Scleroderma citrinum Pers.
Scleroderma michaganense Guzman
Sclerogaster minor Coker & Couch
Scutellinia erinaceus Kuntze
Scutellinia scutellata (L.: St. Amans) Lamb.
Scutellinia scutellata (L.:St. Amans) Lamb.
Sphacelotheca occidentalis (Seym.) Clinton
Sphaerobolus stellatus Tode
Sphaerotheca humuli (DC.) Burr.
Spinellus fusiger (Link) Tiegh.
Spongipellis unicolor (Schw.) Murr.
Stemonitis axifera (Bull.) Macbride
Stephensia shanorii (Gilkey) Gilkey
Stereum complicatum (Fr.) Fr.
Strobilomyces strobilaceus (Scop.) Berk.
Stropharia semiglobata (Batsch: Fr.) Quél.
Suillus americanus (Pk.) Snell
Suillus brevipes (Pk.) Kuntze
Suillus granulatus (Linne) Snell
Suillus grevillei (Klotzch) Singer
Tarzetta catinus (Holmsk.) Korf & J.K. Rogers
Tetrapyrgos nigripes (Schweintz) Horak
Thelephora palmata (Scop.) Fries
Trametes hirsuta (Wulf.:Fr.) Pilát
Trametes versicolor (L.:Fr.) Pilát
Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae (Pers.) Diet.
Tremella fuciformis Berk.
Tremella mesenterica Retz.
Tremella reticulata (Berk.) Farlow
Tremellodendron pallidum (Schw.) Burt.
Trichaptum biforme (Fr.) Ryv.
Tricholoma columbetta (Schw.) Burt.
Tricholoma odorum Pk.
Tricholoma resplendens (Fr.) Karst.
Tricholoma scalpturatum (Fr.) Quél.
Tricholoma sejunctum (Sowerby) Quél.
Tricholoma transmutans (Pk.) Sacc.
Tricholoma venenatum Atk.
Tricholomopsis flavescens (Peck) Singer
Trichophaea albospadicea (Grev.) Boud.
Tubaria furfuracea (Pers.:Fr.) Gill.
Tuber gardneri Gilkey
Tuber spinoreticulatum Uecker & Burdsall
Tubifera ferruginosa (Batsch.) J.F. Gamel
Tylopilus rubrobrunneus Mazzer & A.H. Smith
Uredinopsis americana Syd. & P. Syd.
Uredinopsis osmundae Magn.
Urnula craterium (Schwein.: Fr.) Fr.
Uromyces ari-triphylli (Schwein.) Seeler
Uromyces silphii (Burr.) Arth.
Ustilago heufleri Fuckel
Volvariella bombycina (Schaeff.) Sing.
Volvariella gloiocephala (DC.) Boekhout & Enderle
Volvariella pusilla (Pers.) Singer
Volvariella taylori (B. & Br.) Singer
Xeromphalina kauffmanii Smith
Xeromphalina tenuipes (Schweinitz) Smith
Xerula furfuracea (Pk.) Redhead, Ginns & Shoemaker
Xylaria hypoxylon (L.) Grev.
Xylaria polymorpha (Persoon: Merat) Greville
Xylobolus frustulatus (Pers.) Boidin

Copyright © 2007, Iowa State University of Science and Technology. All rights reserved.